Water is safe; Boil water order rescinded, Deerfield Beach

Posted on 20 December 2013 by JLusk

12-21-2013

UPDATE: BOIL WATER ORDER IS RESCINDED

The  “Precautionary Boil Water Notice” is hereby rescinded. All bacterial test results showed no contamination of our drinking water. Therefore, be advised that your water is safe to drink and use for all household purposes.

If you have any questions, please call the City of Deerfield Beach at 954-480-4370

——————————————————————–

12-20-13

DRINKING WATER WARNING: BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Broward County Well Tested Positive for Fecal Indicator

The North Broward Regional well field, from which the City of Deerfield Beach gets a portion of its groundwater supply, detected fecal indicators (E. coli) in one of its wells. The City of Deerfield Beach is not responsible for maintenance of the North Broward Regional well field. However as our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are further doing to correct this situation. One process control sample in The North Broward Regional well field tested positive for Total Coliform and E. coli. This well is now being treated and repaired and it is no longer feeding raw groundwater water to our water treatment plant. The City of Deerfield Beach in an abundance of caution is collecting additional bacteriological samples throughout our distribution system to rule out any contamination. This sampling began on December 19th and will continue for two days or until deemed necessary to ensure the safety of the drinking water supplied to our residents. As a precaution you will be asked to take a few actions until the boil water notice is rescinded. The areas within the City of Deerfield Beach that are affected by this notice are zip codes 33441, 33442 and only North of SW 15th Street within the zip code 33064.

What should I do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using it. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. You may also use bottled water. Use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, preparing food, and washing dishes until further notice.

Also, if you have a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice about drinking water from your health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791. If you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor. We are also providing regular updates on this situation via postings.

What does this mean?
Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches. Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. These symptoms are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

What is being done?
We will keep you informed of the steps we are taking to protect your drinking water and will provide information on any steps you should be taking, until this problem is corrected.

For more information, please contact:

The City of Deerfield Beach Water Plant at 954-480-4370

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by the City of Deerfield Beach Environmental Services Division.
State Water System ID# 4060254 Date Sent: December 19th, 2013

Comments are closed.

Advertise Here
Advertise Here

front page

COVER